CA
CA Target
A
🔒
42 worked solutions ready
Sign up free to unlock every solution + bare-Act citations + how-to-write skeletons. 30 seconds, no card, no spam. Already signed up? Log in.
🎯 PRACTICE THIS PAPER NOW
Drill 5 questions from this paper — instant grading
Real ICAI questions, instantly graded with bare-Act citations. ~5 minutes. No signup.
▶️ Drill 5 questions ~5 min
Q6a.1.iVPN Project - CFAT Calculation ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Mint Technologies, a startup in the IT infrastructure space, is planning to enter the computer networking market with a specialized offering—VPN connectivity solutions for enterprises with distributed office networks. The company recently won a significant tender from a major national bank to set up secure VPN connections across 100 branches. The leadership team is excited but cautious, as this move requires significant upfront investment and ongoing operational capability. To evaluate the financial viability of this project, you have been hired as a consultant. • They have forecasted their numbers for 5 years and they have assumed that they will grow at industry average (3%) afterwards. • Mint will invest all the money for CAPEX in the infrastructure and equipment. Mint is planning to issue 50Mn shares in lieu of the amount. • Mint will have to keep upgrading the infrastructure and equipment to cover different offices of various clients. • Mint expects an initial investment of around ` 150 Mn in network access as an initial setup cost for connecting different offices. Mint needs to invest additional `10 Mn every year starting from beginning and is expected to grow 10% every year. • The equipment investment varies with number of branches/offices. This varies with time and currently it is ` 0.1 Mn per office. • Initially, Mint has won a tender of 100 branches of a bank and expecting it to grow at 30% for next 5 years. • Mint is expecting to have a maintenance cost of 10% for equipment and 15% for network. • To handle all this, current manpower cost is ` 1 Mn • Mint has entered into an agreement with local authority and has agreed to share 15% of the revenue with the same. • Mint is expecting to generate revenue of ` 0.5 Mn per office and to remain competitive in the market, it is not going to increase with inflation. • Capital expenditure and operating expenses will grow 10% every year. • Tax slab in the country is 30% and depreciation of the equipment and network is assumed to be 10%. Discounting rate is 20%. • Assume all the expenditure including initial setup cost from year 1. What is the CFAT for year 1? (a) -15,33,50,000 (b) 1,00,17,000 (c) 1,75,73,810 (d) 2,74,29,367
(a) -15,33,50,000
(b) 1,00,17,000
(c) 1,75,73,810
(d) 2,74,29,367
💡 Show solution MODEL ANSWER

Answer: (a) -15,33,50,000

The CFAT for Year 1 is computed as: CFAT = EAT + Depreciation − CAPEX, where EAT = EBIT × (1 − tax rate), with the standard capital budgeting assumption that losses generate a tax shield (firm has other taxable income).

Revenue: 100 branches × ₹0.5 Mn = ₹50 Mn. Revenue sharing (local authority) = 15% × 50 = ₹7.5 Mn.

CAPEX Year 1: Initial network setup ₹150 Mn + additional network ₹10 Mn + equipment (100 × ₹0.1 Mn) ₹10 Mn = ₹170 Mn total (all included in Year 1 per problem assumption).

Depreciation (10% on total CAPEX): Network = 10% × 160 = ₹16 Mn; Equipment = 10% × 10 = ₹1 Mn; Total Dep = ₹17 Mn.

Operating Expenses: Revenue sharing ₹7.5 Mn + Network maintenance (15% × ₹160 Mn) ₹24 Mn + Equipment maintenance (10% × ₹10 Mn) ₹1 Mn + Manpower ₹1 Mn = ₹33.5 Mn.

EBIT = ₹50 Mn − ₹33.5 Mn − ₹17 Mn = −₹0.5 Mn (loss).

EAT = −0.5 × (1 − 0.30) = −₹0.35 Mn (tax shield applied on loss).

CFAT = −0.35 + 17 − 170 = −₹153.35 Mn = −₹15,33,50,000.

✍️ How to write this answer (skeleton, phrasings, trap)
📋 THE SKELETON

- Write the CFAT formula first — CFAT = EAT + Depreciation − CAPEX — putting this in line 1 tells the examiner you know the capital budgeting framework before touching a single number, which protects partial marks even if arithmetic slips.
- Build CAPEX as one consolidated block (150 + 10 + 10 = ₹170 Mn) — the question says 'assume all expenditure including initial setup cost from Year 1', so all three components land in Year 1; missing the ₹150 Mn here is the entire game.
- Compute Depreciation on each asset separately then total (Network: 10% × 160 = 16; Equipment: 10% × 10 = 1; Total = ₹17 Mn) — showing the split proves you applied 10% on the correct base, not just eyeballed a number.
- Apply tax shield on the LOSS explicitly — write EAT = −0.5 × (1 − 0.30) = −₹0.35 Mn and note 'tax shield assumed as firm has other taxable income'; this one line separates you from candidates who just write 'loss = no tax' and get the sign wrong.

🎯 ICAI EXAMINERS REWARD THESE PHRASES
“CFAT = EAT + Depreciation − Capital Expenditure”“Tax shield is applicable on losses assuming the firm has other taxable income”“Maintenance cost is computed at the stipulated percentage on the respective asset base”
⚠️ DON'T FALL FOR THIS
The killer mistake here is treating the ₹150 Mn initial network setup as a Year 0 outflow and excluding it from Year 1 CAPEX — the moment you do that, your CFAT turns positive and you land on option (b) or (c) feeling confident but you're wrong. The question explicitly says 'assume all expenditure including initial setup cost from Year 1', so ₹150 Mn must sit inside Year 1 CAPEX, making the answer deeply negative at option (a).
⏱ Suggested time: 4 min 30 sec
📋 ICAI Official Suggested Answer (Sep 2025) ICAI

Answer: (a) -15,33,50,000

Calculation of CFAT:

Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5
Number of Offices (A) | 100 | 130 | 169 | 219* | 284*
Revenue Per office (B) | 5,00,000 | 5,00,000 | 5,00,000 | 5,00,000 | 5,00,000
Total Revenue (C) = (A x B) | 5,00,00,000 | 6,50,00,000 | 8,45,00,000 | 10,95,00,000 | 14,20,00,000
Share of Local Authority | 75,00,000 | 97,50,000 | 1,26,75,000 | 1,64,25,000 | 2,13,00,000
Manpower Cost | 10,00,000 | 14,30,000 | 20,44,900 | 29,14,890 | 41,58,044
Maintenance Cost for Equipment | 10,00,000 | 13,30,000 | 18,01,900 | 24,67,400 | 34,19,065
Maintenance Cost for Network | 2,40,00,000 | 2,56,50,000 | 2,74,65,000 | 2,94,61,500 | 3,16,57,650
Total Operating Cost (D) | 3,35,00,000 | 3,81,60,000 | 4,39,86,800 | 5,12,68,790 | 6,05,34,759
EBITDA (E) = (C-D) | 1,65,00,000 | 2,68,40,000 | 4,05,13,200 | 5,82,31,210 | 8,14,65,241
Less: Depreciation | 1,70,00,000 | 1,84,30,000 | 2,01,11,900 | 2,21,08,400 | 2,45,24,165
EBIT (F) | -5,00,000 | 84,10,000 | 2,04,01,300 | 3,61,22,810 | 5,69,41,076
Less: Taxes | -1,50,000 | 25,23,000 | 61,20,390 | 1,08,36,843 | 1,70,82,323
PAT (G) | -3,50,000 | 58,87,000 | 1,42,80,910 | 2,52,85,967 | 3,98,58,753
Add: Depreciation | 1,70,00,000 | 1,84,30,000 | 2,01,11,900 | 2,21,08,400 | 2,45,24,165
CFAT (H) | 1,66,50,000 | 2,43,17,000 | 3,43,92,810 | 4,73,94,367 | 6,43,82,918
Less: Capex | 17,00,00,000 | 1,43,00,000 | 1,68,19,000 | 1,99,65,000 | 2,41,57,650
Net CFAT (I) | -15,33,50,000 | 1,00,17,000 | 1,75,73,810 | 2,74,29,367 | 4,02,25,268

*Note: Since offices cannot be represented in fractions, the number should be rounded down to the nearest whole number.

Working Note:
Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5
Manpower Cost (With Inflation) | 10,00,000 | 11,00,000 | 12,10,000 | 13,31,000 | 14,64,100
Manpower Cost per office (With Inflation) | 10,000 | 11,000 | 12,100 | 13,310 | 14,641
Additional Branches | 100 | 30 | 39 | 50 | 65
Network CAPEX w/o inflation | 16,00,00,000 | 1,00,00,000 | 1,00,00,000 | 1,00,00,000 | 1,00,00,000
Network CAPEX With inflation | 16,00,00,000 | 1,10,00,000 | 1,21,00,000 | 1,33,10,000 | 1,46,41,000
Additional Equipment CAPEX/Branch (inflation)| 1,00,000 | 1,10,000 | 1,21,000 | 1,33,100 | 1,46,410
Network Capex | 16,00,00,000 | 1,10,00,000 | 1,21,00,000 | 1,33,10,000 | 1,46,41,000
Cumulative Capex in Network | 16,00,00,000 | 17,10,00,000|18,31,00,000 |19,64,10,000 |21,10,51,000
Additional Equipment CAPEX (in the Year) | 1,00,00,000 | 33,00,000 | 47,19,000 | 66,55,000 | 95,16,650
Cumulative Additional Equipment CAPEX | 1,00,00,000 | 1,33,00,000 | 1,80,19,000 | 2,46,74,000 | 3,41,90,650

Source: ICAI Board of Studies — Suggested Answer for Sep 2025 · view source PDF on icai.org ↗. Always cross-check with current Finance Act / amended Standards.
Q6a.1.iiVPN Project - CFAT Year 5 ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Mint Technologies, a startup in the IT infrastructure space, is planning to enter the computer networking market with a specialized offering—VPN connectivity solutions for enterprises with distributed office networks. The company recently won a significant tender from a major national bank to set up secure VPN connections across 100 branches. [Refer full case scenario in Q1(i) for all assumptions and data.] What is the CFAT for year 5? (a) -15,33,50,000 (b) 1,00,17,000 (c) 4,02,25,268 (d) 2,74,29,367
(a) -15,33,50,000
(b) 1,00,17,000
(c) 4,02,25,268
(d) 2,74,29,367
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for VPN Project - CFAT Year 5
✓ 22-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.1.iiiVPN Project - Terminal Value (Gordon Growth Model) ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Mint Technologies, a startup in the IT infrastructure space, is planning to enter the computer networking market with a specialized offering—VPN connectivity solutions for enterprises with distributed office networks. The company recently won a significant tender from a major national bank to set up secure VPN connections across 100 branches. [Refer full case scenario in Q1(i) for all assumptions and data.] Calculate the terminal value. (a) ` 24,37,17,801 (b) ` 9,79,74,556 (c) ` 6,38,54,064 (d) ` 21,32,20,955
(a) ` 24,37,17,801
(b) ` 9,79,74,556
(c) ` 6,38,54,064
(d) ` 21,32,20,955
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for VPN Project - Terminal Value (Gordon Growth Model)
✓ 16-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.1.ivVPN Project - Total Present Value ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Mint Technologies, a startup in the IT infrastructure space, is planning to enter the computer networking market with a specialized offering—VPN connectivity solutions for enterprises with distributed office networks. The company recently won a significant tender from a major national bank to set up secure VPN connections across 100 branches. [Refer full case scenario in Q1(i) for all assumptions and data.] What is the total present value of the Mint Technologies? (a) ` 1,89,77,337 (b) ` 1,32,20,955 (c) ` 1,67,06,548 (d) ` 89,97,791
(a) ` 1,89,77,337
(b) ` 1,32,20,955
(c) ` 1,67,06,548
(d) ` 89,97,791
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for VPN Project - Total Present Value
✓ 14-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.1.vVPN Project - IRR Calculation ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Mint Technologies, a startup in the IT infrastructure space, is planning to enter the computer networking market with a specialized offering—VPN connectivity solutions for enterprises with distributed office networks. The company recently won a significant tender from a major national bank to set up secure VPN connections across 100 branches. [Refer full case scenario in Q1(i) for all assumptions and data.] Calculate the IRR for the company. (a) 22.60% (b) 15.39% (c) 20.25% (d) 24.68%
(a) 22.60%
(b) 15.39%
(c) 20.25%
(d) 24.68%
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for VPN Project - IRR Calculation
✓ 15-line worked answer · ✓ 2 bare-Act citations · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.10.aSources of Funds - Identification ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
(a) Contemplate the list of features given below and IDENTIFY each one of them with the most relevant sources of funds: (i) It is the most expensive source of funds. (ii) It entails a high degree of risk since they have to be repaid as per the terms of agreement. (iii) It supports businesses in their routine activities. (iv) Business enterprise has options to raise capital from International markets also. (v) This source of finance sometimes is the last option for startups which doesn't qualify for bank funding.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Sources of Funds - Identification
✓ 40-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.10.bShort-term Financing - Trade Credit vs Bank Overdraft ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
(b) Trade credit and bank overdraft are two commonly used short-term financing sources but each has distinct features. On the light of the statement SHOW the difference between trade credit and bank overdraft.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Short-term Financing - Trade Credit vs Bank Overdraft
✓ 54-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.10.cManagement of Working Capital - Trade-offs ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
(c) ABC Ltd. is a manufacturing company experiencing rapid sales growth. To meet the increased demand, the company has started maintaining higher inventory levels and offering more generous credit terms to customers. However, its cash reserves are depleting, and it is facing difficulties in paying suppliers on time. As a financial analyst, apply your understanding of the scope of working capital management to ANALYZE the trade-offs the company is making between different components of working capital (inventory, receivables, advances, payables, and cash).
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Management of Working Capital - Trade-offs
✓ 72-line worked answer · ✓ 3 bare-Act citations · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.2Ratio Analysis and Leverages - Interest Coverage Ratio ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A manufacturing company which is presently growing at a good rate has a Financial Leverage of 3. Its present borrowings are as follows: 12% Term Loan ` 60,00,000 Bank borrowings @ 10% ` 40,00,000 Public Deposits @ 8% ` 20,00,000 The Interest Coverage Ratio will be: (a) 1.0 (b) 1.5 (c) 2.0 (d) 2.5
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.5
(c) 2.0
(d) 2.5
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Ratio Analysis and Leverages - Interest Coverage Ratio
✓ 6-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.3Cost of Capital - True/False ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Consider the below mentioned statements: 1. A debt-equity ratio of 2:1 indicates that for every 1 unit of equity, the company can raise 2 units of debt. 2. The cost of floating a debt is greater than the cost of floating an equity issue. State True or False: (a) 1-True, 2-True (b) 1-False, 2-True (c) 1-False, 2-False (d) 1-True, 2-False
(a) 1-True, 2-True
(b) 1-False, 2-True
(c) 1-False, 2-False
(d) 1-True, 2-False
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Cost of Capital - True/False
✓ 10-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.4.aFinancial Analysis & Planning - Ratio Analysis - Operating E ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Jamunapati Limited has furnished the following ratios and information relating to the year ended 31st March, 2024: Sales ` 70,00,000 Return on net worth 25% Rate of income tax 30% Share capital to reserves 7:3 Current ratio 2 Net profit to sales 7% Inventory turnover 10 Cost of goods sold ` 24,00,000 Interest on 15% debentures ` 1,05,000 Receivables ` 3,00,000 Payables ` 3,00,000 You are required to: (a) CALCULATE the operating expenses for the year ended 31st March, 2024.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financial Analysis & Planning - Ratio Analysis - Operating Expenses
✓ 16-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.4.bFinancial Analysis & Planning - Ratio Analysis - Balance She ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Jamunapati Limited has furnished the following ratios and information relating to the year ended 31st March, 2024: Sales ` 70,00,000 Return on net worth 25% Rate of income tax 30% Share capital to reserves 7:3 Current ratio 2 Net profit to sales 7% Inventory turnover 10 Cost of goods sold ` 24,00,000 Interest on 15% debentures ` 1,05,000 Receivables ` 3,00,000 Payables ` 3,00,000 You are required to: (b) PREPARE a Balance Sheet as on 31st March, 2024 in the following format: Balance Sheet as on 31st March, 2024 Liabilities ` | Assets ` Share Capital | Fixed Assets Reserve and Surplus | Current Assets 15% Debentures | Stock Payables | Receivables | Cash
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financial Analysis & Planning - Ratio Analysis - Balance Sheet Preparation
✓ 14-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.5.aFinancing Decision - Cost of Capital - Pattern of Finance ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Lavanya Limited wishes to raise additional finance of ` 20 lakhs for meeting its investment plans. It has ` 4,20,000 in the form of retained earnings available for investment purposes. Further details are as following: (1) Debt / Equity mix 3:7 (2) Cost of debt: Upto ` 3,60,000 8% (before tax) Beyond ` 3,60,000 12% (before tax) (3) Earnings per share ` 5 (4) Dividend pay out 40% of earnings (5) Retained Earnings 60% (6) Rate of Return on Retained Earnings 10% (7) Current market price per share ` 53 (8) Tax rate 30% (a) DETERMINE the pattern for raising the additional finance.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Cost of Capital - Pattern of Finance
✓ 13-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.5.bFinancing Decision - Cost of Capital - Cost of Debt ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Lavanya Limited wishes to raise additional finance of ` 20 lakhs for meeting its investment plans. It has ` 4,20,000 in the form of retained earnings available for investment purposes. Further details are as following: (1) Debt / Equity mix 3:7 (2) Cost of debt: Upto ` 3,60,000 8% (before tax) Beyond ` 3,60,000 12% (before tax) (3) Earnings per share ` 5 (4) Dividend pay out 40% of earnings (5) Retained Earnings 60% (6) Rate of Return on Retained Earnings 10% (7) Current market price per share ` 53 (8) Tax rate 30% (b) DETERMINE the post-tax average cost of additional debt.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Cost of Capital - Cost of Debt
✓ 12-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.5.cFinancing Decision - Cost of Capital - Cost of Equity / Reta ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Lavanya Limited wishes to raise additional finance of ` 20 lakhs for meeting its investment plans. It has ` 4,20,000 in the form of retained earnings available for investment purposes. Further details are as following: (1) Debt / Equity mix 3:7 (2) Cost of debt: Upto ` 3,60,000 8% (before tax) Beyond ` 3,60,000 12% (before tax) (3) Earnings per share ` 5 (4) Dividend pay out 40% of earnings (5) Retained Earnings 60% (6) Rate of Return on Retained Earnings 10% (7) Current market price per share ` 53 (8) Tax rate 30% (c) DETERMINE the cost of retained earnings and cost of equity.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Cost of Capital - Cost of Equity / Retained Earnings
✓ 18-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.5.dFinancing Decision - Cost of Capital - WACC ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Lavanya Limited wishes to raise additional finance of ` 20 lakhs for meeting its investment plans. It has ` 4,20,000 in the form of retained earnings available for investment purposes. Further details are as following: (1) Debt / Equity mix 3:7 (2) Cost of debt: Upto ` 3,60,000 8% (before tax) Beyond ` 3,60,000 12% (before tax) (3) Earnings per share ` 5 (4) Dividend pay out 40% of earnings (5) Retained Earnings 60% (6) Rate of Return on Retained Earnings 10% (7) Current market price per share ` 53 (8) Tax rate 30% (d) COMPUTE the overall weighted average after tax cost of additional finance.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Cost of Capital - WACC
✓ 24-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.6Financing Decision - Capital Structure - EPS and WACC Compar ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
ABC Ltd. is planning to raise `50,00,000 for a major expansion project. The firm is evaluating three financing options: (i) Equity Financing Only Issuing new shares at `10 each (Issue price: `10, flotation cost per share: `0.50). Existing equity shares: 10,00,000. Market price per share: `20. (ii) Debt Financing Only Borrow `50,00,000 at 12% interest. Flotation cost on debt: 2% of the face value. The lender imposes a debt covenant limiting the interest coverage ratio (EBIT/Interest) to a minimum of 2.5. (iii) Mix of Equity and Debt Financing Raise `25,00,000 through equity (flotation cost: `0.50/share at `10 issue price). Raise `25,00,000 through debt at 12% interest (flotation cost: 2%). Additional Information: (i) Project EBIT: `15,00,000 annually. (ii) Corporate tax rate: 30%. (iii) Existing shares: 10,00,000. (iv) Risk-free rate: 6%, Market return: 14%, Equity beta: 1.2. From the above information: 1. CALCULATE the net proceeds from each financing method (after flotation costs) and determine the number of new shares issued in Option (i) and Option (iii). 2. For debt options, CHECK if the interest coverage ratio complies with the covenant (minimum 2.5). 3. COMPUTE EPS under each option. 4. COMPUTE the WACC under each option, considering the impact of flotation costs on capital raised. ADVISE which financing option is best from both an EPS and WACC perspective.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Capital Structure - EPS and WACC Comparison
✓ 50-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.7Financing Decision - Leverages - Income Statement Reconstruc ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
X Limited and Y Limited are two mid-sized companies operating in the same competitive industry. Both companies have recently undergone a financial performance review to assess their operational efficiency, cost structure, and overall financial risk. You, as a financial analyst, have been provided with selective financial indicators and are required to draw insights and comparisons based on leverage analysis and income statement reconstruction. The management of X Limited has disclosed that the company is currently operating with a Margin of Safety (M/S) ratio of 0.1667. In contrast, Y Limited has a Margin of Safety that is twice as high as that of X Limited. Both companies maintain a Financial Leverage of 3. Their variable cost ratios are 60% for X Limited and 50% for Y Limited. In terms of financing costs, X Limited incurs an annual interest expense of `30,000. Y Limited, however, incurs an interest cost that is 300% higher than X Limited. Both companies are subject to a corporate tax rate of 30%, which affects their net profitability after interest and taxes. You are required to PREPARE Income statement for both the companies and IDENTIFY the company which is better placed with reasons based on leverages.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Financing Decision - Leverages - Income Statement Reconstruction
✓ 51-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.8.iDividend Decision - Dividend Discount Model ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
In the month of April of the current Financial Year, shares of PQR Ltd. were sold for ` 1,570 per share. A long-term earnings growth rate of 8% is anticipated. PQR Ltd. paid dividend of ` 25 per share. (i) CALCULATE rate of return an investor can expect to earn assuming that dividends are expected to grow along with earnings at 8% per year in perpetuity.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Dividend Decision - Dividend Discount Model
✓ 14-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.8.iiDividend Decision - Growth Rate and Cost of Equity Change ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
In the month of April of the current Financial Year, shares of PQR Ltd. were sold for ` 1,570 per share. A long-term earnings growth rate of 8% is anticipated. PQR Ltd. paid dividend of ` 25 per share. (ii) It is expected that PQR Ltd. will earn about 10% on retained earnings and shall retain 60% of earnings. In this case, STATE whether there would be any change in growth rate and cost of Equity.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Dividend Decision - Growth Rate and Cost of Equity Change
✓ 16-line worked answer · ✓ 2 bare-Act citations · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.9.iManagement of Working Capital - Factoring Cost ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A firm has a total sale of ` 200 lakhs of which 80% is on credit. It is offering credit terms of 2/40, net 120. Of the total, 50% of customers avail of discount and the balance pay in 120 days. Past experience indicates that bad debt losses are around 1.5% of credit sales. The firm spends about ` 2,40,000 per annum to administer its credit sales. These are avoidable as a factor is prepared to buy the firm's receivables. He will charge 2% commission. He will pay advance against receivables to the firm at an interest rate of 18% after withholding 10% as reserve. (i) DETERMINE the effective cost of factoring. Consider year as 360 days.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Management of Working Capital - Factoring Cost
✓ 20-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6a.9.iiManagement of Working Capital - Factoring Decision ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A firm has a total sale of ` 200 lakhs of which 80% is on credit. It is offering credit terms of 2/40, net 120. Of the total, 50% of customers avail of discount and the balance pay in 120 days. Past experience indicates that bad debt losses are around 1.5% of credit sales. The firm spends about ` 2,40,000 per annum to administer its credit sales. These are avoidable as a factor is prepared to buy the firm's receivables. He will charge 2% commission. He will pay advance against receivables to the firm at an interest rate of 18% after withholding 10% as reserve. (ii) If bank finance for working capital is available at 12% interest, ADVISE, should the firm avail of factoring service.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Management of Working Capital - Factoring Decision
✓ 31-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.1.iStrategic Management - External Environment - Technological ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Royal Pens, a century-old company in Pune, specializes in crafting luxurious writing instruments. As the world progressed into the digital era, Royal Pens encountered disruption from emerging digital writing tools. They experimented with new materials, limited-edition designs and digital pen technology including a Bluetooth-enabled stylus for tablets. These initiatives failed to resonate with modern consumers. The company then faced leadership departures, legal battles over patent infringement, and ultimately scaled down 70% of its business, selling off assets to generate funds while preserving its niche legacy. Royal Pens, a century-old brand began losing relevance as the market embraced modern digital writing tools. What external environmental factor caused the greatest disruption to Royal Pens' business model requiring a strategic shift that the company struggled to make? (a) Political instability (b) Rising inflation (c) Legal regulations (d) Technological advancement
(a) Political instability
(b) Rising inflation
(c) Legal regulations
(d) Technological advancement
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - External Environment - Technological Factor
✓ 7-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.1.iiStrategic Management - Strategy Types - Reactive vs Proactiv ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Royal Pens, a century-old company in Pune, specializes in crafting luxurious writing instruments. As the world progressed into the digital era, Royal Pens encountered disruption from emerging digital writing tools. They experimented with new materials, limited-edition designs and digital pen technology including a Bluetooth-enabled stylus for tablets. These initiatives failed to resonate with modern consumers. The company then faced leadership departures, legal battles over patent infringement, and ultimately scaled down 70% of its business. After experiencing a decline in market share due to emerging competitors, Royal Pens responded by launching Bluetooth-enabled styluses and limited-edition pens. These actions were not pre-planned innovations but responses to market shifts. What type of strategic approach does this represent? (a) Proactive strategy (b) Reactive strategy (c) Differentiation strategy (d) Market penetration strategy
(a) Proactive strategy
(b) Reactive strategy
(c) Differentiation strategy
(d) Market penetration strategy
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - Strategy Types - Reactive vs Proactive
✓ 10-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.1.iiiStrategic Management - Business-Level Strategy - Differentia ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Royal Pens, a century-old company in Pune, specializes in crafting luxurious writing instruments. As the world progressed into the digital era, Royal Pens encountered disruption from emerging digital writing tools. They experimented with new materials, limited-edition designs and digital pen technology including a Bluetooth-enabled stylus for tablets. These initiatives failed to resonate with modern consumers. The company then faced leadership departures, legal battles over patent infringement, and ultimately scaled down 70% of its business. To regain market share, Royal Pens launched limited-edition designs and a stylus pen, targeting younger, tech-driven customers. This strategic choice most closely reflects which of the following business-level strategies? (a) Cost leadership (b) Market development (c) Differentiation (d) Retrenchment
(a) Cost leadership
(b) Market development
(c) Differentiation
(d) Retrenchment
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - Business-Level Strategy - Differentiation
✓ 8-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.1.ivStrategic Management - Organizational Culture ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Royal Pens, a century-old company in Pune, specializes in crafting luxurious writing instruments. As the world progressed into the digital era, Royal Pens encountered disruption from emerging digital writing tools. Despite facing legal disputes and financial decline, Royal Pens' workforce remained resilient and united. Which aspect of the company played the most vital role in maintaining employee morale and commitment during turbulent times? (a) Employee stock ownership (b) Regular salary hikes (c) Strong company culture (d) Remote working options
(a) Employee stock ownership
(b) Regular salary hikes
(c) Strong company culture
(d) Remote working options
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - Organizational Culture
✓ 7-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.1.vStrategic Management - Strategic Control - Premise Control ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Royal Pens, a century-old company in Pune, specializes in crafting luxurious writing instruments. As the world progressed into the digital era, Royal Pens encountered disruption from emerging digital writing tools. They experimented with new materials, limited-edition designs and digital pen technology including a Bluetooth-enabled stylus for tablets. These initiatives failed to resonate with modern consumers. Royal Pens believed that its century-old reputation alone would continue to appeal to modern consumers. This assumption formed the basis of its strategies, which ultimately failed as market dynamics shifted. Which type of strategic control was lacking, leading to unchallenged reliance on outdated assumptions? (a) Premise control (b) Special alert control (c) Implementation control (d) Strategic surveillance
(a) Premise control
(b) Special alert control
(c) Implementation control
(d) Strategic surveillance
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - Strategic Control - Premise Control
✓ 16-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.10Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Value Chain Analy ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Value Chain Analysis consists of two activities: Primary activities and Support activities. As per Michael Porter both the activities are intertwined. Do you agree with the statement? Also delineate the main areas in which primary activities of any organization are grouped.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Value Chain Analysis
✓ 59-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.11Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Mendelow's Matrix ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Soltex Green Energy is rolling out a major wind project in a coastal town. A local business coalition with strong political ties and deep interest in the project has started influencing policy discussions. The company's strategy team is closely engaging with them while managing other stakeholders differently. What might be the reason Soltex is prioritizing engagement with this specific group? Identify and briefly explain the four types of stakeholder categories businesses typically deal with in such situations.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Mendelow's Matrix - Stakeholder Management
✓ 50-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.12Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Key Strategic Dri ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Write a short note on the Key Strategic Drivers of an organization.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis: Internal Environment - Key Strategic Drivers
✓ 52-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.13Strategic Choices - Vertical Integration vs Horizontal vs Co ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Zeon Beverages, known for its fruit juices, recently acquired a nationwide cold-storage logistics company to control the quality and speed of its product delivery. Earlier, it had set up its own fruit-processing unit to reduce dependence on third-party suppliers. The company believes this strategy strengthens its supply chain and market control. What type of strategic move is Zeon making through these acquisitions? How does this approach differ from horizontal and conglomerate diversification?
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Choices - Vertical Integration vs Horizontal vs Conglomerate Diversification
✓ 68-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.14Strategic Choices - Turnaround Strategy - Conditions/Indicat ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
"There are certain conditions or indicators which point out that a turnaround is needed if the company has to survive". Discuss.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Choices - Turnaround Strategy - Conditions/Indicators
✓ 59-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.15Strategy Implementation and Evaluation - Efficiency vs Effec ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Merako Appliances recently automated its assembly line to produce kitchen gadgets faster and at lower cost, improving operational efficiency. However, customer feedback shows that the new products don't meet market needs, leading to declining sales. This has sparked an internal debate on balancing efficiency (doing things right) with effectiveness (doing the right things). How should Merako balance efficiency and effectiveness to achieve sustainable success? Also, describe the four possible situations a business can face when comparing levels of efficiency and effectiveness.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategy Implementation and Evaluation - Efficiency vs Effectiveness
✓ 74-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.16Strategy Implementation and Evaluation - Strategy Execution ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Describe the principal aspects of strategy-execution process which are included in most situations.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategy Implementation and Evaluation - Strategy Execution Process
✓ 63-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.2Strategic Management - Levels of Strategy ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A beverage company's marketing team launches a campaign to boost social media engagement. The production unit enhances efficiency to cut costs and the HR department implements new training programs to improve employee productivity. These departmental initiatives are aligned with the company's overall growth goals. What type of strategy do these efforts represent? (a) Proactive strategy (b) Reactive strategy (c) Functional level strategy (d) Corporate level strategy
(a) Proactive strategy
(b) Reactive strategy
(c) Functional level strategy
(d) Corporate level strategy
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Management - Levels of Strategy
✓ 7-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.3Strategic Analysis - SWOT Analysis ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A startup evaluates its strategic position by identifying its unique technology as a strength, high competition as a threat, an untapped market segment as an opportunity and operational inefficiencies as a weakness. It plans to use these insights to refine its business strategy. Which strategic tool is being used? (a) Competitor benchmarking analysis (b) SWOT analysis (c) PESTEL analysis for market dynamics (d) Internal capabilities evaluation
(a) Competitor benchmarking analysis
(b) SWOT analysis
(c) PESTEL analysis for market dynamics
(d) Internal capabilities evaluation
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis - SWOT Analysis
✓ 8-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.4Strategic Analysis - Mendelow's Matrix - Stakeholder Classif ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A health-conscious community group strongly advocates for more organic options in local eateries and shows great interest in influencing food choices. However, a small local café, whose loyal customer base prefers traditional food remains unaffected by the group's efforts. In terms of Mendelow's Matrix, how should this stakeholder group be classified? (a) High Interest, High Power (b) Low Interest, Low Power (c) High Interest, Low Power (d) Low Interest, High Power
(a) High Interest, High Power
(b) Low Interest, Low Power
(c) High Interest, Low Power
(d) Low Interest, High Power
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis - Mendelow's Matrix - Stakeholder Classification
✓ 8-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.5Strategic Choices - Ansoff's Matrix - Market Penetration ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A mobile phone company already has a strong customer base in its home country. To grow further, it focuses on increasing sales of its existing phones by offering promotional discounts, ramping up advertising and partnering with more local retailers for better distribution. Which growth strategy does this represent according to Ansoff's Matrix? (a) Market penetration strategy (b) Product development strategy (c) Market development strategy (d) Diversification strategy
(a) Market penetration strategy
(b) Product development strategy
(c) Market development strategy
(d) Diversification strategy
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Choices - Ansoff's Matrix - Market Penetration
✓ 6-line worked answer · ✓ 1 bare-Act citation · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.6Strategic Choices - Turnaround Strategy ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
A well-established clothing brand is experiencing a decline in sales and market share due to the changing consumer preferences and rising competition. In response, the company restructures its operations, cuts cost, revamps its product line, enhances marketing efforts and focuses on boosting employee morale and operational efficiency. What type of strategy is the company implementing? (a) Divestment strategy (b) Market penetration strategy (c) Cost leadership strategy (d) Turnaround strategy
(a) Divestment strategy
(b) Market penetration strategy
(c) Cost leadership strategy
(d) Turnaround strategy
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Choices - Turnaround Strategy
✓ 8-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.7Introduction to Strategic Management - Benefits of Strategic ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Vireon Foods started as a small dairy business but is still thriving after 25 years even as many competitors shut down or merged. Its leadership holds regular planning retreats, studies changing consumer habits and adapts its operations every few years. They recently invested in plant-based products before market demand spiked. What advantage is their strategic intelligence offering them? What are the other benefits of strategic management?
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Introduction to Strategic Management - Benefits of Strategic Management
✓ 65-line worked answer · ✓ 3 bare-Act citations · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.8Introduction to Strategic Management - Mission Statement ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
'A company's mission statement is typically focused on its present business scope.' Explain the significance of a mission statement.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Introduction to Strategic Management - Mission Statement
✓ 50-line worked answer · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.
Q6b.9Strategic Analysis: External Environment - PESTEL / Demograp ⚡ Try this Q →
None marks medium
Nuvanta Healthcare is planning to launch a nutrition supplement targeted at urban consumers in Tier-2 Indian cities. The product team analyzed local population data — age groups, income levels, lifestyle patterns and health concerns — before finalizing the formulation and pricing. They are also reviewing how changes in government policy and tech adoption may affect the rollout. What kind of external factor has Nuvanta considered for pricing the product? Briefly explain the major categories of such external influences that shape business strategy.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic Analysis: External Environment - PESTEL / Demographic Environment
✓ 52-line worked answer · ✓ 2 bare-Act citations · ✓ 3 examiner-rewarded phrases · ✓ Common-trap warning · ✓ How-to-write skeleton
✓ Join 399 CA Inter aspirants on catargettestprep 📄 Or email me the full PDF →
✓ Triple-checked for accuracy · bare-Act citations on every Q · Already signed up? Log in.