CA Inter FM + SM — Suggested Answers — September 2025
This page contains all 14 questions from the CA Inter Financial Management & Strategic Management Suggested Answers for the September 2025 attempt cycle, sourced from ICAI Official.
🔒
14 worked solutions ready
Sign up free to unlock every solution + bare-Act citations + how-to-write skeletons. 30 seconds, no card, no spam. Already signed up? Log in.
🎯 PRACTICE THIS PAPER NOW
Drill 5 questions from this paper — instant grading
Real ICAI questions, instantly graded with bare-Act citations. ~5 minutes. No signup.
Qmcq.1Working capital - total operating expenses and cost of goods⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - I
RG Limited has estimated that number of operating cycle in year 2025-26 will be 3. The amount of working capital required after taking an estimated 5% unforeseen contingency is ` 1,01,850. Other information is as under:
Opening stock of Finished goods is ` 31,100 and the closing stock will be lesser by ` 4,200 from the opening stock.
Opening stock of Raw Material is ` 24,450 and Closing stock of Raw material will be ` 28,200.
Opening stock of Work in Progress is ` 20,500 and Closing stock of Work in Progress will be more by ` 1,800 from the Opening stock.
Wages and Manufacturing expenses during the year will be ` 1,12,800.
Selling and Distribution expenses during the year will be ` 30,000.
Average Creditors for the year is ` 26,170.
All Purchases will be done on credit basis only.
Assume a 360 days year.
1. What will be the Total Operating Expenses and Cost of Goods Sold for the year?
(A) ` 2,61,000 and ` 2,91,000
(B) ` 2,91,000 and ` 2,61,000
(C) ` 2,75,500 and ` 2,61,000
(D) ` 2,58,500 and ` 2,88,000
💡 Show solution MODEL ANSWER
Answer: (B) ₹2,91,000 and ₹2,61,000
The working capital estimation using the Operating Cycle Method links total operating expenses directly to the working capital required.
Step 1 – Working Capital before Contingency: The given working capital of ₹1,01,850 already includes a 5% contingency provision. Working capital (net of contingency) = 1,01,850 ÷ 1.05 = ₹97,000
Step 2 – Total Operating Expenses: With 3 operating cycles per year, working capital represents the cost locked in one cycle. Total Operating Expenses = Working capital per cycle × Number of cycles = 97,000 × 3 = ₹2,91,000
Step 3 – Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): COGS = Total Operating Expenses − Selling & Distribution Expenses = 2,91,000 − 30,000 = ₹2,61,000
Verification via cost build-up: - Closing FG = 31,100 − 4,200 = ₹26,900; Change in FG = −4,200 (decrease → increases COGS) - COGS = Cost of Production + 4,200, so Cost of Production = 2,61,000 − 4,200 = 2,56,800 - RM Consumed = 2,56,800 − 1,12,800 (Wages & Mfg.) = 1,44,000 - Purchases = 1,44,000 − 24,450 + 28,200 = ₹1,47,750 (all on credit — consistent with creditors given)
All figures are internally consistent. Answer: (B)
✍️ How to write this answer (skeleton, phrasings, trap)
📋 THE SKELETON
- Strip the contingency first — divide ₹1,01,850 by 1.05 before anything else; if you skip this, every downstream number is wrong and you hand the examiner a reason to mark (A) or (D). - State the operating cycle logic explicitly — write 'Working capital = cost locked in one cycle', then multiply by 3; this one-liner shows you understand WHY the formula works, not just that it works. - Sequence matters: Total Op. Expenses first, COGS second — the question lists them in that order; mirror it so the examiner's eye lands on ₹2,91,000 then ₹2,61,000 without hunting. - Subtract only S&D expenses to move from Op. Expenses to COGS — write the subtraction line clearly; this is the single arithmetic step separating the two answers and it must be visible.
🎯 ICAI EXAMINERS REWARD THESE PHRASES
“Working Capital (before contingency provision) = ₹1,01,850 ÷ 1.05 = ₹97,000”“Total Operating Expenses = Working Capital per cycle × Number of operating cycles”“Cost of Goods Sold = Total Operating Expenses − Selling & Distribution Expenses”
⚠️ DON'T FALL FOR THIS
Watch out — option (A) is just (B) with the two figures swapped, and most students who rush pick (A) because they compute both numbers correctly but read 'Operating Expenses / COGS' as 'COGS / Operating Expenses'. Confirm the order in the question stem before circling your answer.
⏱ Suggested time: 3 min 36 sec
📋 ICAI Official Suggested Answer (Sep 2025) ICAI
Correct Answer: (B) ` 2,91,000 and ` 2,61,000
Source: ICAI Board of Studies — Suggested Answer for Sep 2025 · view source PDF on icai.org ↗. Always cross-check with current Finance Act / amended Standards.
Qmcq.10Value chain analysis - outbound logistics⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - II
Solar Tech Innovation, a start-up specialization in next-generation solar panels entered the highly competitive renewable energy sector with a mission to make solar power more accessible and efficient. [See Case Scenario II for full details.]
10. Solar Tech expands its distribution network by forming partnerships with retail chains. This directly affects which value chain activity?
(A) Firms infrastructure
(B) Inbound logistics
(C) Outbound logistics
(D) Technology development
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Value chain analysis - outbound logistics
Qmcq.11Levels of strategy - functional level strategy⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - II
Solar Tech Innovation, a start-up specialization in next-generation solar panels entered the highly competitive renewable energy sector with a mission to make solar power more accessible and efficient. [See Case Scenario II for full details.]
11. Solar Tech innovation partnered with financial institutions to offer easy financing options to make solar energy more affordable.
This decision falls under which strategic level?
(A) Corporate Level
(B) Business Level
(C) Functional Level
(D) Operational Level
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Levels of strategy - functional level strategy
Qmcq.12Strategic management - external factors for expansion⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - II
Solar Tech Innovation, a start-up specialization in next-generation solar panels entered the highly competitive renewable energy sector with a mission to make solar power more accessible and efficient. [See Case Scenario II for full details.]
12. Solar Tech is considering expanding into a developing country where electricity access is low. Which external factor is the primary reason for this decision?
(A) Low production costs in the target country
(B) Strong competition from global solar brands
(C) Availability of skilled solar engineers
(D) High demand for alternative energy sources
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic management - external factors for expansion
Qmcq.13Mendelow Matrix - stakeholder mapping⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - II
Solar Tech Innovation, a start-up specialization in next-generation solar panels entered the highly competitive renewable energy sector with a mission to make solar power more accessible and efficient. [See Case Scenario II for full details.]
13. A leading real estate developer, Green Habitat Constructions, wants to integrate Solar Tech's next-generation panels into its residential and commercial projects.
Where would Green Habitat Constructions fall in Mendelow Matrix?
(A) High power, High interest (Key Players)
(B) Low power, Low interest (Low Priority)
(C) Low power, High interest (Keep informed)
(D) High power, Low interest (Keep Satisfied)
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Mendelow Matrix - stakeholder mapping
Qmcq.14ADL Matrix - competitive position and industry maturity⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Bio Cure is pioneer in low-cost rapid diagnostic kits and commands strong brand loyalty in Tier-2 and Tier-3 Indian cities. The company holds a leading competitive position, thanks to its proprietary technology and wide distribution network. However, the rapid diagnostic industry is maturing, with new regulations, consolidation, and slowing growth rates. Many firms are shifting their focus to Al-powered health platforms, making it harder for traditional players to innovate without high R&D spend.
Based on the ADL matrix, where is Bio Cure positioned?
(A) Dominant position in a declining industry
(B) Strong position in a mature industry
(C) Tenable position in a growing industry
(D) Weak position in an ageing industry
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for ADL Matrix - competitive position and industry maturity
Qmcq.16GE Matrix - strategy for high attractiveness and strong busi⚡ Try this Q →
1 marksmedium
In General Electric Matrix, what strategy is recommended for business units with high market attractiveness and strong business strength?
(A) Invest/Expand
(B) Select/Earn
(C) Harvest/Divest
(D) Liquidate
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for GE Matrix - strategy for high attractiveness and strong business strength
Qmcq.2Working capital - cost of production and finished goods stor⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - I
RG Limited has estimated that number of operating cycle in year 2025-26 will be 3. The amount of working capital required after taking an estimated 5% unforeseen contingency is ` 1,01,850. Other information is as under:
Opening stock of Finished goods is ` 31,100 and the closing stock will be lesser by ` 4,200 from the opening stock.
Opening stock of Raw Material is ` 24,450 and Closing stock of Raw material will be ` 28,200.
Opening stock of Work in Progress is ` 20,500 and Closing stock of Work in Progress will be more by ` 1,800 from the Opening stock.
Wages and Manufacturing expenses during the year will be ` 1,12,800.
Selling and Distribution expenses during the year will be ` 30,000.
Average Creditors for the year is ` 26,170.
All Purchases will be done on credit basis only.
Assume a 360 days year.
2. What will be the Cost of Production and Finished Goods storage period?
(A) ` 2,58,600 and 45 Days
(B) ` 2,58,600 and 40 Days
(C) ` 2,56,800 and 45 Days
(D) ` 2,56,800 and 40 Days
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Working capital - cost of production and finished goods storage period
Qmcq.3Working capital - raw material consumed and credit purchases⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - I
RG Limited has estimated that number of operating cycle in year 2025-26 will be 3. The amount of working capital required after taking an estimated 5% unforeseen contingency is ` 1,01,850. Other information is as under:
Opening stock of Finished goods is ` 31,100 and the closing stock will be lesser by ` 4,200 from the opening stock.
Opening stock of Raw Material is ` 24,450 and Closing stock of Raw material will be ` 28,200.
Opening stock of Work in Progress is ` 20,500 and Closing stock of Work in Progress will be more by ` 1,800 from the Opening stock.
Wages and Manufacturing expenses during the year will be ` 1,12,800.
Selling and Distribution expenses during the year will be ` 30,000.
Average Creditors for the year is ` 26,170.
All Purchases will be done on credit basis only.
Assume a 360 days year.
3. What will be the Raw Material Consumed and Credit purchases?
(A) ` 1,52,500 and ` 1,50,550
(B) ` 1,49,500 and ` 1,52,500
(C) ` 1,45,800 and ` 1,49,550
(D) ` 1,52,000 and ` 1,45,800
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Working capital - raw material consumed and credit purchases
Qmcq.4Working capital - raw material storage period and WIP conver⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - I
RG Limited has estimated that number of operating cycle in year 2025-26 will be 3. The amount of working capital required after taking an estimated 5% unforeseen contingency is ` 1,01,850. Other information is as under:
Opening stock of Finished goods is ` 31,100 and the closing stock will be lesser by ` 4,200 from the opening stock.
Opening stock of Raw Material is ` 24,450 and Closing stock of Raw material will be ` 28,200.
Opening stock of Work in Progress is ` 20,500 and Closing stock of Work in Progress will be more by ` 1,800 from the Opening stock.
Wages and Manufacturing expenses during the year will be ` 1,12,800.
Selling and Distribution expenses during the year will be ` 30,000.
Average Creditors for the year is ` 26,170.
All Purchases will be done on credit basis only.
Assume a 360 days year.
4. What will be the Raw material storage period and Work in Progress conversion period?
(A) 62 Days and 32 Days
(B) 65 Days and 30 Days
(C) 63 Days and 33 Days
(D) 63 Days and 45 Days
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Working capital - raw material storage period and WIP conversion period
Qmcq.5Working capital - creditors payment period and debtors colle⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - I
RG Limited has estimated that number of operating cycle in year 2025-26 will be 3. The amount of working capital required after taking an estimated 5% unforeseen contingency is ` 1,01,850. Other information is as under:
Opening stock of Finished goods is ` 31,100 and the closing stock will be lesser by ` 4,200 from the opening stock.
Opening stock of Raw Material is ` 24,450 and Closing stock of Raw material will be ` 28,200.
Opening stock of Work in Progress is ` 20,500 and Closing stock of Work in Progress will be more by ` 1,800 from the Opening stock.
Wages and Manufacturing expenses during the year will be ` 1,12,800.
Selling and Distribution expenses during the year will be ` 30,000.
Average Creditors for the year is ` 26,170.
All Purchases will be done on credit basis only.
Assume a 360 days year.
5. What will be the Creditors Payment period and Debtors Collection period?
(A) 60 Days and 50 Days
(B) 63 Days and 48 Days
(C) 62 Days and 45 Days
(D) 65 Days and 47 Days
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Working capital - creditors payment period and debtors collection period
Qmcq.6MM Approach - market value of equity after capital restructu⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
PRAX Ltd. is an all-equity financed company, currently valued at ` 2,100 lakhs, with a cost of capital of 18%. The company is contemplating a strategic financial restructuring by:
(i) Repurchasing ` 325 lakhs of equity shares.
(ii) Replacing the repurchased equity with 16% debentures.
The Company maintains constant Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT) and following a policy of distributing entire earnings as dividend.
Corporate tax rate is 35%.
What would be the market value of Equity after structure modification as per Modigliani and Miller (MM) Approach?
(A) ` 1,888.75 Lakh
(B) ` 2,213.75 Lakh
(C) ` 1,456.75 Lakh
(D) ` 2,538.75 Lakh
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for MM Approach - market value of equity after capital restructuring
Qmcq.9Strategic management - core values and value violation⚡ Try this Q →
2 marksmedium
Case Scenario - II
Solar Tech Innovation, a start-up specialization in next-generation solar panels entered the highly competitive renewable energy sector with a mission to make solar power more accessible and efficient. However, the company faced significant challenges, including high R&D costs, limited consumer awareness, regulatory compliance hurdles and stiff competition from established energy providers. To navigate these challenges, Solar Tech conducted an in-depth market analysis, identifying a strong demand for residential and commercial solar solution due to rising electricity cost and government incentives on green energy. However, it also noted threats from lower-cost alternatives and slow adoption in some regions.
To differentiate itself, Solar Tech developed ultra-thin, high efficiency solar panels that could generate more power in less space. This innovation appealed to homeowners and businesses looking for cost-effective grand space-saving solutions. The company also adopted a strategic expansion model, first targeting urban centers with high energy consumption and gradually moving to rural areas.
Internally, the leadership headed by CEO Mr. Rajiv, implemented structural changes to improve decision making. The company embraced a decentralized approach enabling regional teams adapt their sales and marketing strategies to local market conditions. Additionally, Solar Tech partnered with financial institutions to offer easy financing options, making solar energy more affordable.
To enhance operational efficiency, Solar Tech streamlined its supply chain and secured bulk raw material procurement deals, reducing cost without compromising quality. Simultaneously, the company focused on customer education through digital marketing and community outreach programs, increasing awareness and adoption. Over four years, these strategic initiatives led to Solar Tech's expansion across multiple states, partnerships with real estate developers, and a 60% increase in annual revenue.
9. A company's core values are essential for decision making and strategic alignment. Which of the following would be considered a violation of Solar Tech Innovation's values?
(A) Investing in high-efficiency solar panels that reduce carbon emissions.
(B) Partnering with fossil fuel companies to increase short term profitability.
(C) Launching an initiative to make solar energy more affordable for rural areas.
(D) Encouraging employees to participate in sustainability programs.
🔒 Get the worked solution + bare-Act citation for Strategic management - core values and value violation